Remodel Realty Group's
Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy & Commitment to you

Our commitment to privacy at Remodel Realty Group knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is of the upmost importance to consumers. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Remodel Realty Group are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Code explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Code applies to personal information (see below) collected by Remodel Realty Group, including its websites & social media. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Code. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Remodel Realty Group is responsible for personal information under its control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive periodic information to update them about our Privacy Code and related policies.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

Remodel Realty Group collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means. We collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; register on an online forum or website, use any service provided from Remodel Realty Group; This information is used to fulfill your request, provide targeted advertising, and respond to your inquiries. If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners. We collect demographic information, as well as purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you (“history”), in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine eligibility for our services. We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information from time to time to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to services you requested and which Remodel Realty Group provides. If you use any of our websites, we may assign an internet cookie. An internet cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to better understand how you use our websites, to make sure our products and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our websites. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it. If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our websites, particularly pages requiring registration. We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. Remodel Realty Group does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers. We generally use your personal information for the purposes of: contacting you, managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements. Occasionally, we contact you via phone or email to discuss your real estate needs. You can request to unsubscribe to any phone calls or emails that you may receive at any given time. Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Code, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes at the time of collection and there after.

Updated Wednesday, June 16, 2021

CONNECT WITH US

  • Facebook
SUBSCRIBE
COPYRIGHT © 2021 REMODEL REALTY GROUP. All RIGHTS RESERVED.